The Physio Forum - the home of online physiotherapy discussion

Home Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   The Physio Forum - the home of online physiotherapy discussion > Physiotherapy Discussion Areas, News and General Interest > Sports Physiotherapy/Sports Medicine
Register Blogs FAQ Members List Physio Links Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Sports Physiotherapy/Sports Medicine
This is the Sports Physiotherapy discussion forum. This is the place to post all your questions, suggestions and/or words of advice on topics of a sporting nature.

Forum Supported By
 Image

Reply
Views: 2087 - Replies: 6  
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1    
Old 27-04-2007, 05:31 PM
jenb101 jenb101 is offline
Physio Forum Member
Country:
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Somewhere in cyberspace
Posts: 2
Referrals: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
jenb101 will become famous soon enough
Unhappy Lateral calf pain

Hi

I have been treating this lady with pain along the fibular mainly around the distal and proximal ends vary rarely int eh middle. She is a keen runner and used to run for about an hour 3 times a week with gym visits on top of that including a big weights program and low impact cardio.

The pain started as ITB friction syndrome and as she had extremly pronated feet i refered her to a podiatrist who gave her some insoles (this lateral knee pain went after some stretching etc(. She did her first run with the insoles with no pain when running but that night had really bad pain around the head of her fibular. she's kept resting and running (the pain is now when she runs) and for days after along the line fo the fibular, there doesn't seem to be anything thats working what could it be???

Can anyone help?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2    
Old 28-04-2007, 10:48 AM
vishal vishal is offline
Physio Forum Member
Country:
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in cyberspace
Posts: 2
Referrals: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
vishal will become famous soon enough
Re: Lateral calf pain

check whether the insole u provided fits properly also check whether there is any alteration of normal biomechanics due to that insole,ask her about effeciency of running after wearing that in sole
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3    
Old 28-04-2007, 01:49 PM
jenb101 jenb101 is offline
Physio Forum Member
Country:
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Somewhere in cyberspace
Posts: 2
Referrals: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
jenb101 will become famous soon enough
Re: Lateral calf pain

She says she feels much more 'springy' when shes running now with them in. I didn't fit the insoles they were made by a podiatrist who firstly suggested to keep running once a week to get use to them and now says she could try just taking them out?? i really didn't understand why, if he felt they were needed in the first place she should take them out?

Her foot position now looks much better though her knee position seems to be medially rotated if that makes any sence (this has improve since the insoles) but i can't imagine that it would have a huge impact of the area in question.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4    
Old 28-04-2007, 04:15 PM
inform inform is offline
Physio Forum Member
Country:
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Somewhere in cyberspace
Posts: 2
Referrals: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
inform will become famous soon enough
Re: Lateral calf pain

See below -edited post
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5    
Old 28-04-2007, 04:17 PM
inform inform is offline
Physio Forum Member
Country:
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Somewhere in cyberspace
Posts: 2
Referrals: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
inform will become famous soon enough
Re: Lateral calf pain

Has she got any positive neurodynamic signs upon testing? (Slump, Passive SLR - ??possible Sural nerve bias) Symptoms sound a bit peripheral neurogenic in nature, especially the latent and prolonged onset of symptoms after activity. Her nerves may be a bit more sensitive with the correction of her longstanding faulty lower limb biomechanics by the way of her orthotics, which may also have an affect on the mechanics of her lower limb nerves, triggering some neural signs and symptoms upon higher impact activity like running?

She may need to gradually increase the time spent wearing her orthotics before attempting higher impact activities like running. Lower limb neurodynamic assessment and treatment may be a consideration?

She may also need to address other factors including training intensity, running technique, reinforcement of correct warm up / stretches / cool down after running etc.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6    
Old 29-04-2007, 01:46 PM
Orihc Orihc is offline
Valued Contributer
Country:
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Somewhere in cyberspace
Posts: 12
Referrals: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 4
Orihc will become famous soon enough
Re: Lateral calf pain

Jeni B,

With the orthotic prescibed by the pod is the rearfoot inverted to 2-4 degrees, if so this is your problem.
ITB syndrome is usually a good indicator that the hip is not externally rotating probably, therfore placing the pt is a hard inverted rearfoot device will send the glut med/ min into over -activation, thus the referred pain in the insertion of the peroneal muscle.
Chris
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7    
Old 01-05-2007, 07:23 PM
Yarok Yarok is offline
CPD Legend
Country:
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Somewhere in cyberspace
Posts: 107
Referrals: 0
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 11
Yarok will become famous soon enough
Re: Lateral calf pain

Hi
i agree with u guys, reassess pelvic balance, try change jogging pattern, strenthen foot supinators, all the best
Yaro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

  The Physio Forum - the home of online physiotherapy discussion > Physiotherapy Discussion Areas, News and General Interest > Sports Physiotherapy/Sports Medicine



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
chronic calf pain ickleears Sports Physiotherapy/Sports Medicine 7 04-08-2008 05:27 PM
Chronic Calf Pain.... Nagsy Patient Corner: Questions & Answers 5 17-01-2008 06:23 AM
LBP causing lateral calf pain misssaf Musculoskeletal/Outpatients 4 06-05-2007 08:21 AM
lateral knee pain Laura01 Sports Physiotherapy/Sports Medicine 14 02-05-2007 01:04 PM
help!Pain of insidious onset, lateral 5th metacarpal. mIrAge Sports Physiotherapy/Sports Medicine 2 19-10-2001 12:23 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:34 AM.



Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.0.0